Happy 2nd Birthday Kavindra! ♥

It’s like yesterday you were a baby!

And then on Thursday 13th of April 2017 you became 2 years old..
We wish you a very blessed birthday, happines, health and good growth. Be smart, baby kavin. Grow strong and tough. Please try to talk more :-* mwuah!

We celebrated Kavin birthday without Kakak Kalki. Because he went to Surabaya on 12th of April. It is the first time for Kalki to go to Surabaya with his parents stay at home not accompanying him. For Kavin too, celebrating birthday without his brother. I guess he knows that there is no Kalki around as usual. Something has changed and he feels the difference. He miss his brother.

So… Instead, we went to Bajera market or.”pasar senggol” Bajera. We wanted to make it special for Kavin the birthday boy. We took him to go out in the evening. We bought roasted bread, an avocado juice and a pot of ice cream. He drank the avocado juice until his stomach was full so he refused his birthday cake and his dinner.

Kavin realy enjoyed blowing his number 2 candle on the cheese and nut roasted bread. With his own style of blowing a wind through his teeth. 😀 Mama helped to blow the candle. So after making a wish for Adik Kavin we blew the candle together and pfffuuuuuhh… The light was put off… 

HAPPY BIRTHDaaaay Yeaaaaay dearly beloved Adik Kavin!!!

You are turning into a 2 years old toddler rigth now. 

On the days before his birthday (April 11th) he had already got a BiG Box of pizza, garlic bread, chicken rice, pasta and nuggets. And he ate the chicken rice by him self at the night the Big Box had just arrived. He liked the nuggets too, chicken stick and fish fingers garlic but he didn’t eat the pizza.


Yummmy piZza! Come and get a slice!

Oh right, Kavin also already opened his birthday gifts from Oma and Makciek and he loved them. He unwrapped the paper and found out his presents were many clothes. He smiled a lot and put the clothes one-by-one in a good order on the floor so he could see them all and kept smiling :).

Hugs and kisses amd so much love from mama, papa, kakak Kalki, opa, oma, pekak, nini, om Ryandi, makciek, Iqbal, mikwah, Khanza, Dendra, Shan, tante Yanty, om Niko, all aunties and uncles of mama and papa’s friends.

So many photos of Kavin’s birthday are already on Instagram 😉

Love, mama Kalki & Kavin.

My 25 Birthday

Yesterday (10th of February) was a rainy day. I woke up early in the morning to prepare my sons’ needs like today’s breakfast and lunch also to check all the clothes and toiletries for them are well-packed to blue baby bag. That morning not really sunny… almost cloudy.

However, the night before I already prepared for the porridge in the slow cooker.
I couldn’t sleep early at night because I was happy enough knowing that I got a birthday present from my long time bestfriend since I was in the elementary school, Karina.

She is very generous by giving me a gift voucher to shop at a baby and kids shop on my birthday. Before that she already gave me a pack of baby and kids’ clothes for me. So the voucher shall be redeemed in the month of February. That’s why on my birthday I went to Denpasar city with my sons and my husband on that rainy weather. Wet wet and wet everywhere we walked. We had the trip from Tabanan to Denpasar by motorcycle with 4 persons on the ride.

image

I bought a nursing bra for myself and then I chose a wooden toy for my sons and… three bracelets of anti-mosquitoes. You know.. rainy season, wet everywhere.. prone to mosquitoes attack. I presented one pink anti-mosquitoes bracelet for baby Khanza, Kalki n’ Kavin got the yellow and green ones. Unfortunately we couldn’t afford to buy more for Iqbal 😦

We ate lunch at Tiara Dewata. Kalki was enthusiastic and he found new world of playing! First we took a shelter from the rain at the ATM center and to fed baby Kavin. Next we ate lunch at the food court together. I ordered a soto and a tahu campur at the Surabaya culinary kiosk for me and for my husband. While we were waiting… I bought a pair of potato doughnuts with grated cheese as the topping 🙂

Kalki was really hungry and he ate my husband’s soto and my lontong 🙂 he was very cute acting that he could eat by himself :’)

image

Mommy.. this is delicious, said Kalki in his heart

And we were proud of him. Because he tried to handle his meal on his own. He went to the wash basin to wash his hands by the help of his mom and dad. Until he found an automatic hand dryer machine.. he played it to dry his hands.. again and he tried again and again… Hihihi… we are so sorry for our katrok attitude… but we couldn’t help our son!

image

Papa, what's that... Kalki was in an awe

Next we walked around and we saw a play zone for kids! Of course Kalki was really eager to stay and look around. He saw the train and cars buzzing around and the noisy children sounds… whoaaa what a joyful zone here, he thought! There was a boom boom car and a pool of colorful balls and the trampolin zone! What can I say here to describe my children’s eyes of festive area like that?

This is my day, I thought. But that day went quite fast. Would my life went so fast just like on my birthday?

image

I’m turning 25 and I expect to do 25 things before the next 26

Thank you my husband to accompany me through the rain… taking care of me and most of all our sons. Be strong be strong sons!

image

We walked when the rain had stopped

image

The wooden toy: farm train for Kalki and Kavin from Alden

Thank you Anin, Medina and Karina… my elementary school bestfriends. Karina said we must be bestfriend trough all times ♡♡♡. Your nursing tops package as my birthday gift has arrived. And I really really love it. Your love and care make me believe that I still have good friends with good moments to share.

image

Kalki really likes the anti-mosquitoes bracelet. He wears it everytime he goes outdoor and at home

And thank you my family…  for the long lasting supports and energy. ♥♥

This is a late post and I regret I couldn’t post it on time.
Happy birthday also to Shankara, Iqbal and my Aunty ♡♥ long lasting love for you all. Many happy return of the days… and good bye February. May the new month bring a joy, good health and wealth.

♡ Intan Rastini

Happy 7 months Kavindra!

Ini late post banget namanya, mah… kenapa? Karena adik udah 7 bulan lebih 1 minggu hari ini.

Huhihi… kerjaan mama sejak adik mulai MPASI yaitu: siapin bahan-masak-siapkan bubur-cuci peralatan-siapkan bahan ‘tuk selanjutnya-masak-blender-simpan-cuci peralatan makan.
Dan seterusnya dan seterusnya… berlangsung tiap hari. Apalago itu lho perabotan lenongnya adik abis masak&makan MPASI lumayan banyak jugaa ! Kudu cuci bersih trus tiriskan sampai kering. Kalo dilap pakai tisu dan serbet kan seratnya nempel di permukaan wadah makanannya.

Sekalinya jam makan… kakak Kalki dan adik Kavin perlu disuapin. Belum mama sendiri yang makan. Papa sih bisa gampang makannya. Kakak Kalki belum mahir makan sendiri… mudah-mudahan cepet bisa ya, sayang.

Aish ya capek ya repot mau nulis blog curi-curi waktu nih sambil nyusuin Bakabon Vindra. Pakai rambut mama dijambak ditarik-tarik segala! Soalya baru aja si Bakabon makan siang dengan gravy ati ayam buatan papa ditambah beras cokelat dan puree wortel plus minyak kelapa. Papa bantuin mama buat gravy ati ayam dini hari tuh. Paginya pas udah dingin gravy tinggal mama blender trus masukkin toples selai yang udah mama bersihkan dan rebus sebelum mau dipakai. Nah, tutup rapat lalu masuk deh 1 kotak makanan dan 1 cup pigeon mag mag isi Gravy ati ayam ke kulkas. Ada yang ke freezer 1 toples.

image

Oma bawa hadiah banyak banget buat Kalki dan Kavin salah satunya mainan pohon kayu ABCD 123 ini lalu juga baju-baju, legging, jeruk baby, kabocha, kacang hijau kupas, kacang merah, mangkok bayi dan semuaanya masih banyak lagi kasih..

Karena ngomongin MPASI bisa panjaaaang banget.. beralih yuk ke perkembangan Bakabon usia 7 bulan ini. Secara kalender Bali Kavin yang sipit seperti kartun Jepang Bakabon ini juga sudah 1 oton tanggal 9 November kemarin. Makanya papa dan mama juga masih sibuk beres-beres rumah dan peralatan masak sebelum dan sesudah upacara oton adik Kavin.

Astungkara acara oton Kavin berjalan dengan lancar. Keluarga saja yang cukup mengikuti prosesi upacara. Ada opa, oma dari surabaya dan nini dalung juga datang dari Banyuwangi abis nengok adik Khanza. Lalu makciek Ratih dan Iqbal. Ada Tude Jaya dan Meisinar juga. karena otonnya hari Senin banyak yang udah datang duluan pas hari Sabtu dan Minggu. Ceritanya bisa di post terpisah ya.. kalau sempat, euy

Adik Kavin Bonbon udah bisa duduk pas 7 bulan lebih 3 hari. Dia udah duduk sendiri, bukan diposisikan duduk. Lah kalo diposisikan duduk oleh ortunya emang udah bisa sejak jalan 6 bulan.

Adik lagi tumbuh gigi! Pertama gigi seri bawah yang kiri udah berhasil muncul ujungnya semua. Sekarang bakalan muncul sebelah kanannya. Semua digigitin nih… pundak mama, paha kakak Kalki, mainan, karet rambut mama, jepitan rambut, pinggiran ember… hihi…

Ngoceh babbling lucu banget. Kalo marah bisa mengerang kayak suara mesin motor. Trus udah bisa cetak cetak pakai lidahnya. Ctk ctk ctk gitu bunyinya sejak dikasi maem agar2 markisa hehe… memekik girang, ketawa, bergumam, brrtt main ludah juga asik sendiri.

Kavin udah makin kenceng merayapnya dan kayaknya bakal mau merangkak nih… tapi kebanyakan kalo dia nemu pegangan kokoh malah bagun n’ berdiri deh jadinya. Seperti kalo dimasukkan ke ember buat maem karena mamanya ga bisa megangin sendirian karena ga punya bouncer, highchair, bumboo chair dan lain-lain itu.. adanya dia malah pegangan bibir ember dan berdiri!

Ada aja yang menarik perhatiannya. Semut kecil di lantai juga di tepok-tepok gemes. Kakaknya masih bobok, pipinya ditepokin biar bangun. Hahaha Gantian. Kalo adik tidur lah kakaknya kadang pingin adiknya bangun. HP ada suara musik anak-anak atau enggak juga pingin diambil. Bahaya… kakak Kalki aja udah cukup sering banting atau jatohin HP apalagi kalo baby Kavin yang pegang?! HP itu udah cukup lah copot batere, simcard atau memory card gara-gara nggak ngontak pasca dijatohin bocah Kalki… jadi jangan lagi ditambah oleh Kavin.

Kavin seneng banget diajak main oleh kakaknya. Main ciluk ba di jendela, kakaknya di luar lari-larian dan adik di kamar, mereka ketawa-ketiwi saat bertatap muka di jendela. Main air pas mandi, adiknya udah mencoba berdiri-berdiri lihat kakaknya main air di ember lainnya pakai selang dan ember itu udah diisi penuh mainan plastik kakak kalki kayak bola, bebek plastik, gayung, botol-botol shampo dan sabun bayi yang udah kosong ck ck ck. Lalu main mobil-mobilan di lantai dan di gelebeg. Kalo main di lantai ini adik baru-baru aja setelah oton. Karena udah upacara jadi bisa main di lantai. Seperti abis upacara turun tanah bagi bayi gitu.

Lihat orang banyak si Kavin sih tetap kalem selama masih digendong orang tuanya. Tapi kalo udah orang yang baru2 aja dia lihat coba menggendong.. dia mewek trus nangis. Masih butuh penyesuaian. Seperti oma yang baru datang, pertama kali nggendong masih nangis minta mama atau papanya tapi lama2 udah mau. Setelah kenal jadi lengket lah sama omanya…

image

Kami sempat rekreasi keluarga ke Bedugul. Pasar Pancasari dan Kebun Raya Bali. Si Kalki dan Kavin fine.. selama perjalanan nggak rewel malah dapat tidur. Ini baru pertama kali, lho jalan-jalan piknik sekeluarga yang ditemanin opa dan oma karena kami jarang-jarang bisa pergi sekeluarga apalagi bawa balita dan bayi sekaligus. Opa yang nyetir selama perjalanan dan oma membantu ngemong gantian Kalki atau Kavin.

image

Senangnya bisa dapat kesempatan melakukan perjalanan ke Kebun Raya Bali di Bedugul karena ada Opa dan Oma. Transport dan makanan aman. Pas perjalanan sempat hujan, sempat sedikit kesasar lalu tanya penduduk setempat yang ramah-ramah. Tapi akhirnya kami sampai ke tujuan dengan selamat dan anak-anak masih cukup riang. Kami dapat suasana sejuk pegunungan dan penyegaran pikiran selama abis beberes di rumah toh.

image

Ini Kalki lihat kelinci di pasar Pancasari Bedugul. Kalem banget, sementara adiknya digendong oma beli buah markisa, buah salju, stroberi, brokoli dan jagung rebus.

Nah cerita masih banyak dan fotonya juga. Tapi cuma bisa pilih beberapa aja biar bisa keupload dengan baik. Nanti dilanjutkan lagi ya… dan selamat 7 bulan adik Kavindra sayang! Semoga sehat selalu dan makannya makin pinter. Mwuah… ★★☆☆★★☆

♡ Intan Rastini

Ryandi’s Graduation Day

Proud of you my brother…. and so are we (Kalki n Kavindra’s voice).
We want to hug you so much! Big hugs from your sister n’ her husband and the boys who adore you always as a Big Tough Guy!

image

image

Say it again Kalki n’ Kavindra…

Congratulations om Ryandi…!
You are the man!
We’re happy for your graduation!
Love you,
Hugs…

Embrace us to get a high education like you too!

image

Oma and Opa…. we love you too and congratulations for your smart brave son! We want to be there very very much… Thankyou makciek Ratih for coming and accompany them. We wish you a great success ahead ☆ 😀 Be our Star Oom Ryandi!

image

Love mama papa kalki kavindra for our Star… Om Ryandi P. P.
Fresh graduate from Desain Manufaktur Perkapalan ITS.
Surabaya, 20 September 2015
Om kesayangan Kakak Kalki dan Adik Kavindra. :’)

♡ Intan Rastini

Dear Husband, Fatherhood is Sexy

Papa, Kalki, Mama

Papa, Kalki, Mama

Dear husband it has been almost 3 weeks we (me and kalki) stayed away from you. I mean we stay in my parents’ house for a while. taking a break from the routines living in the village we supposed to build our family together.

IMG01057-20131106-1439

By staying not so close to you, it made my eyes become clear seeing you as you. Not in a romantic way, you know. You’re the father of my baby and it’s already so cool. Before that, you’re the husband of mine and it’s so delightful. When we were in a relationship we were so far to each other, and we were full of fight. War by the phone. And after war we could do nothing except accept the distance.

24102013541

After being a husband and a wife, we fall in love again in a new way of stage. Aha, husband and wife… sounds so responsible and sensible doesn’t it? We’re not in a “LDR” anymore, baby. Then we got less fight I guess? But you admitted that you got more fight after our marriage… well, that’s hot, maybe. Maybe I just missed my honeymoon? It’s a big question, and very pretty childish for your ears.

IMG01527-20140207-1547

After we got baby Guscil, Kalki… we face the new world of a little family, you are a father and me as a mother and our child, Kalki. It’s a new happiness in our marriage and also a new challenge! You always help me as a rookie mother to take control over baby needs such as supporting me to keep breastfeeding, changing nappies, taking turn to look after Kalki, feeding him, taking him a bath and whatever I ask for help, you would help to raise our child together.

IMG01327-20140109-0803

You would sweep the floor and mop it afterwards everyday… you would cook for me even though you know it’s my responsibility as a wife and mother to nourish the family. I know you’re a great farmer, besides that you love your family so much. You take responsibility to take care your parents while your wife and son also live together with you. It’s a big deal.

Jess, Iqbal, Papa Clydonie

Jess, Iqbal, Papa Clydonie

You know everybody has a problem. That’s what we call it life, I love you, they like us, we dislike in-laws, you keep hatred for your enemies,  how naive, what a hypocrisy, let the rage, cry a lot, smile while laughing. It’s okay, they are all personal touches. Time will tell versus watch and learn. However the neighborhood keeps growing rumor to talk about, oh yeah, how sexy you are while cooking me a breakfast when I’m still scratch my cheek looking for pimples.

01112013590

That’s what I see as a sexy gentleman in your eyes. That your willingness to be patient when I’m not in the mood to entertain Kalki’s crank. We have the same feeling, the different thoughts. We have way too much different opinions vary from that variables. However we can unite our idea, that’s what we call it as a still-learning parents, right? Dear husband, you’re so sexy… It’s not about your aging aching old body, you can imagine it better! No no no, I’m not talking about sacrifice or even a heroic action figure. The way you handle your fussy wife towards your elderly parents and the baby between us is juts undefined.

IMG01846-20140311-0959 IMG01516-20140205-1124IMG01267-20131207-1147IMG01413-20140127-0826IMG01443-20140128-1602IMG01457-20140129-1501IMG01601-20140219-1348IMG01614-20140220-0748IMG01647-20140220-1407IMG01781-20140305-1659IMG01817-20140308-2035IMG01821-20140310-1150IMG01835-20140310-1310IMG01851-20140311-11090111201359423102013517IMG01754-20140305-084624102013540IMG01477-20140201-1053

IMG01551-20140210-1915

Kalki’s 1st Birthday :) ♥♡ :*

Jadi, ini pose mama dan Kalki saat merayakan ultah pertama Kalkiboy secara sederhana dan kecil-kecilan di rumah tanggal 31 Mei 2014 lalu 🙂
Hehehe, maaf sebenernya ultahnya Kalki tuh tanggal 30 Mei, tapi karena ada kesibukan perayaan Galungan dan Kuningan, jadi kami merayakannya agak terlambat 😥 it’s okay… Beda tradisi boleh, tapi perayaan ultah anak kan sebagai wujud rasa gembira dan syukur atas tercapainya usia 1 tahunnya anak kami 😉
Lalu papa berangkat untuk sembahyang Kuningan di hari Sabtu seusai potong kue Bakpao Oatmeal ultah Kalki 🙂

“you got it, son?”

We love you, Kipao! That’s why Papa Kalki made you a simple “Bakpao Oatmeal” on the night of your birthday, as your birthday cakes, with no sugar and less salt, just because you’re still an infant 😀 hmmm. That’s why Kalki could eat the birthday cake of his own (ˆڡˆ) homemade by his Papa! Plain but eat-enable… Yesy yummy for baby, isn’t it Q? Oooops, you’re already gettin’ be a toddler now? (•ˆ⌣ˆ•)/ almost close, baby!

And Mama bear just added one enough festive blue slender candle on a bakpao piece on the middle of the other bakpao oatmeals around it.. Just in the morning after your birthday. Cute little one (•̃͡-̮•̃͡)‎​ 1!

We wish you a merry very berry birthday for the 1st! We also hope for your [quote] health, happiness, and cheer and joy and playful and nice experiences ahead! [/quote] Yohhhooooooo! Be a delightful kid, son! A blushed-cheeked-because-of-cheer-up-one-year-old boy!

Oh boy! You’re getting big and stronger, now. May God always protect your every single step. Amen.

Astungkara atas semua waranugrahanya, Sang Hyang Widhi Wasa~ atas bertambahnya usia anak kami I Gede Kalki Ambara di ulang tahun pertamanya. (˘ʃƪ˘) (ง’̀⌣’́)ง (˘ʃƪ˘) yo can go, Kiboy! Go go go!!!

Mama n’ papa will watch your lil’ steps and praying for your best experience you can achieve. Mwuah kiss kiss hug hug.

(˘⌣˘)ε˘`) (˘⌣˘)ε˘`)(`˘з(˘⌣˘ )
(ɔ ˘⌣˘)˘⌣˘ c) our first honey bear’s birthday… Little Kipaooooo! *nyam*.

Ρ.S. Thank you for wishing the good wishes for Kalki’s birthday too, readers… We feel much gratitude for that warm hopes 🙂

Kalki’s Dinner on his 11 Months Old Today

This is a “Manisa” / “Labu Siam” in Indonesian, I’m sorry I dunno what this vegetable is called in English (•͡.̮ •͡ )? Any idea? In Balinese as I told you before in my previous posts, this kind of fruit-like-veggie is called as “jipang” or “jukut jipang” :).

Menu makan malam Kalki hari ini adalah, sayur manisa kukus yang dihaluskan hingga menjadi puree! Bahan pokoknya adalah oatmeal atau havermut, karena mama sedang in an unwell condition, mama buatkan yang spesial untuk Kalki malam ini spesial di hari Kalkiboy berusia 11 bulan adalah;
~ Havermut rebus diaduk-aduk hingga setengah kalis dan menjadi bubur oat..
~ Ati ayam dari tim instan Promina (maaf mama masih flu dan ngga enak badan jadi mama lakukan yang sebisa mama sajikan yaitu makanan bayi yang semoga tetap bisa menutrisi dan menunjang kebutuhan zat gizi tubuh dan otak O:-))
~ Puree Manisa kukus yang dilembutkan dengan blender (stock puree sayur manisa ini telah dibuat 3 hari yang lalu)
~ Wortel kukus setengah matang lalu diparut (jika terlalu lembek, wortel tidak bisa diparut halus menggunakan parutan keju, agar Kiboy ngga tersedak dan wortelnya pun tercena sempurna, karena dia belum ada geraham, otomatis cacahan wortel yang aku bikin biasanya dia telan aja tuh, tanpa terkunyah lumat hiksss)

Selamat menikmati, Kiboy sayang… Ternyata disuapin oleh papa Kiboy maemnya lahap dan habis ludes buburnya 1 bowl! Makasih sayang udah suka dan memakan masakan mama :-*.

Hihihi tadi pagi mama dan papa udah pergi ke dokter (ini kali kedua kami pergi ke klinik Dr. Darmawan), eeeh klinik Dokter Darmawan di Bajera itu masih juga sedang tutup (begitu juga dengan kemarin)! Ada apa ya? Ternyata di sebelahnya, beberapa blok dari klinik – dan mungkin juga sebagai rumah pribadi Dokter Darmawan itu juga – sedang ada acara pesta atau hajatan. Tadi pagi lagi rame-ramenya pula! Hmmm… Tidak mama sangka untuk periksa ke tempat praktek pribadi dokter pun harus mengantri berhari-hari! Gimana ya? Soalnya I feel dizzy, and my voice,, uuuuh suara mama udah parau dan bindeng, nih « ƪ‎​​‎​(-̩̩̩-̩̩̩-̩̩̩__-̩̩̩-̩̩̩-̩̩̩)ʃ » dunno why or what!? Influenza is really painful!

Akhirnya, mama dan papa mampir ke toko mainan di Terminal Bajera dan ke Pendawa mini market saja.. Tadi pagi sekitar 10.30-12.00 WITA itu sedang panas-panasnya, duh! Tapi kami berdua tetap jalan aja terus berduan (itung-itung refreshing dikit lah) setelah parkir motor di depan toko mainan anak-anak :D… Dan kami pun berburu kadoooo.. Yaaaaaaa!!! Buat Kalki tersayang, nih 😉 Ssssssssst…~

Ntar surprisenya heheheheh…

Image: buku Sehat Lezat by Dokter I G. A. N. Partiwi (Ryandi’s perfect gift for Kiboy’s mother n’ the baby); Klipping private collection of mine about “Makanan Favorit Bayi” by Ayah Bunda Magazine (Magz are from Mamoth); Mag Mag baby cup; and stainless bowl full of today’s Kalki’s dinner on his 11 mo’s.