Posyandu Kenanga April 2017

Kavin

Weight: 11.6 kg (the same as last month)

Kalki

Weight: 16.7 kg

On Wednesday 12th of April, Kalki wasn’t attending Posyandu because that morning he had already gone to Surabaya with Oma and Opa. So I just made the note of his weight as 16.7 kg. It’s only more 0.1 kg than last month.

Kavin was attending Posyandu without his brother and it seemed he has no company to run around the Balai Banjar.

Moreover there was no mung bean for the children! We got nothing at the Posyandu. Huh no snacks at all for the toddlers! What a shame.

What I like at the Posyandu that time was just . . .  Kavin was volunteerly wanted to be scaled on his own. He approached the scale and with no fear and no cry was eager to be put on the scale cloth and being hung. He enjoyed the swing by being calm! Afterwards he didn’t want to give the scale cloth to me or his papa so he didn’t let the next toddler be scaled :D.

Kavin you did very good this time. We are proud of you, please gain more weight, baby. You are as cute as little Fero Walandouw as Papa said ahhaha 😀 Go grow well, stay healthy, stay handsome, be tough and get smarter, son. Love you….

Love, Mama.

Mochi Isi Kacang Merah

Mau coba bikin….. buat adik Kavin ultah nanti ♡♥

Clumsylicious Kitchen

Mochi pertama buatan Mama Rayyaan.

Beberapa hari lalu saya iseng-iseng membeli kue mochi di supermarket di kota saya. Wah ternyata lumayan mahal juga ya. Satu buah kue mochi yang bisa sekali dua kali hap langsung habis itu dihargai Rp 5.000. Rasanya memang enak walau isinya agak terlalu manis untuk saya. Selain itu bentuknya juga tidak bulat namun seperti dicetak, atau mungkin setelah diisi dan dibentuk bulatan, kuenya dicetak supaya bentuknya lebih menarik. Isinya juga bermacam-macam. Saya membeli mochi berwarna hijau yang berisi

View original post 610 more words

My 25 Birthday

Yesterday (10th of February) was a rainy day. I woke up early in the morning to prepare my sons’ needs like today’s breakfast and lunch also to check all the clothes and toiletries for them are well-packed to blue baby bag. That morning not really sunny… almost cloudy.

However, the night before I already prepared for the porridge in the slow cooker.
I couldn’t sleep early at night because I was happy enough knowing that I got a birthday present from my long time bestfriend since I was in the elementary school, Karina.

She is very generous by giving me a gift voucher to shop at a baby and kids shop on my birthday. Before that she already gave me a pack of baby and kids’ clothes for me. So the voucher shall be redeemed in the month of February. That’s why on my birthday I went to Denpasar city with my sons and my husband on that rainy weather. Wet wet and wet everywhere we walked. We had the trip from Tabanan to Denpasar by motorcycle with 4 persons on the ride.

image

I bought a nursing bra for myself and then I chose a wooden toy for my sons and… three bracelets of anti-mosquitoes. You know.. rainy season, wet everywhere.. prone to mosquitoes attack. I presented one pink anti-mosquitoes bracelet for baby Khanza, Kalki n’ Kavin got the yellow and green ones. Unfortunately we couldn’t afford to buy more for Iqbal 😦

We ate lunch at Tiara Dewata. Kalki was enthusiastic and he found new world of playing! First we took a shelter from the rain at the ATM center and to fed baby Kavin. Next we ate lunch at the food court together. I ordered a soto and a tahu campur at the Surabaya culinary kiosk for me and for my husband. While we were waiting… I bought a pair of potato doughnuts with grated cheese as the topping 🙂

Kalki was really hungry and he ate my husband’s soto and my lontong 🙂 he was very cute acting that he could eat by himself :’)

image

Mommy.. this is delicious, said Kalki in his heart

And we were proud of him. Because he tried to handle his meal on his own. He went to the wash basin to wash his hands by the help of his mom and dad. Until he found an automatic hand dryer machine.. he played it to dry his hands.. again and he tried again and again… Hihihi… we are so sorry for our katrok attitude… but we couldn’t help our son!

image

Papa, what's that... Kalki was in an awe

Next we walked around and we saw a play zone for kids! Of course Kalki was really eager to stay and look around. He saw the train and cars buzzing around and the noisy children sounds… whoaaa what a joyful zone here, he thought! There was a boom boom car and a pool of colorful balls and the trampolin zone! What can I say here to describe my children’s eyes of festive area like that?

This is my day, I thought. But that day went quite fast. Would my life went so fast just like on my birthday?

image

I’m turning 25 and I expect to do 25 things before the next 26

Thank you my husband to accompany me through the rain… taking care of me and most of all our sons. Be strong be strong sons!

image

We walked when the rain had stopped

image

The wooden toy: farm train for Kalki and Kavin from Alden

Thank you Anin, Medina and Karina… my elementary school bestfriends. Karina said we must be bestfriend trough all times ♡♡♡. Your nursing tops package as my birthday gift has arrived. And I really really love it. Your love and care make me believe that I still have good friends with good moments to share.

image

Kalki really likes the anti-mosquitoes bracelet. He wears it everytime he goes outdoor and at home

And thank you my family…  for the long lasting supports and energy. ♥♥

This is a late post and I regret I couldn’t post it on time.
Happy birthday also to Shankara, Iqbal and my Aunty ♡♥ long lasting love for you all. Many happy return of the days… and good bye February. May the new month bring a joy, good health and wealth.

♡ Intan Rastini

Piknik Sekeluarga Yippiee!

Pingin lagi jalan-jalan sekeluarga lengkap… huhuhuhu… terasa hanya sebentar. Makasih banyak ya opa dan oma. Waktu itu udah ajak ke danau Batur dan desa Panglipuran saat masih hamil Kavindra. Lalu saat Kavin udah bisa diajak pergi, kami diajak ke Bedugul di pasar Pancasari dan Kebun Raya. Lalu cussss ke Sekartaji nengok kumpi dan bli Eka disana.

image

image

Lebih banyak fotonya udah diupload ke instagram di @jessmite
Itu papa yang mengelola akunnya karena mama gak sempat blass.

Meluangkan waktu buat nulis masih sangat diusahakan disela-sela ngurusin anak. Tapi susahnya minta ampyun. Malem udah ngantuk banget udah itulah sisa waktu untuk istirahat aja.

Maybe my life becomes miserable since I have two sons… but they make me content and complete.

♡ Intan Rastini

Love You Papa Kalvin

Papa n’ Kalki… Also Kavindra…
Selamat hari Sugihan Bali.
Semoga rahayu dan sejahtera. Semoga selalu sehat buat papa Kalvin, kakak Kalki dan adik Vin. Mama sayang kalian, dan ingin kalian semua bahagia.

Hari ini Kalki sembahyang ke pura bersama papa dan pekak. Sementara adik nunggu di rumah bersama mama. Mama belum mandiin adik karena adik masih bobok dan mama butuh bantuan papa untuk megangin berdua karena adik mau keramas. Adik pipinya adik rekahan kemerahan yang melebar, mama sedih.. Kata dokter anak di Tabanan itu jamur, tapi setelah dikasi salep Miconazole belum hilang malah seperti melebar dan nambah 😦 . Kata mbah disini itu “upihan”. Kemarin waktu vaksin adik yang kedua bersama kakak Kalki vaksin campak booster, mamanya Fujiani bilang seperti “tilas”. Hari ini mau diperiksakan ke bidan di pustu. Semoga cepat sehat lagi kulitnya adik Vin sayang.

Mama ingin kita sekeluarga sembahyang sama-sama. Sayangnya adik masih kecil dan kakak Kalki juga belum bisa kalem dan tenang kalo di tempat umum. Kasian papa saat jagain kakak Kalki sampai kesana-kesini ngejar dan membujuk kakak Kalki supaya nggak mengganggu anak atau orang lain apalagi yang lagi makan, karena makanannya orang mengundang Kalki untuk mengambil “curious or hungry, maybe?”.

Kakak Kalki juga suka sedikit tepuk-tepukin kepala adik atau tangan dan kakinya. Kasian adik yang masih kecil cuma diem aja kan ga bisa menghindar. Kemarin malam adik Vin mau ditutup bantal sama kakak Kalki T_T ya ampun. Mama marah banget sampai saking kesalnya membuat kakak Kalki sedih. Mama harus jaga adik, papa harus jaga kakak. Semangat! Semangat! Semangat!

Oh ya kakak Kalki dan mama juga suka nonton Balveer sekarang. Semoga bahagia, semoga bahagia semua… 🙂

“2” Ucapan Ulang Tahun dari Papa

“Tebak siapa yang hari ini ulang tahun? Hayoooo siapa yang bisa menebak dengan tepat!?”

“Aaaaauuuuuu… Aaaaauuuuu..!” Suara adik Kavindra menyahut.

“Iyaaaa benaarrrr, Adik Kavindra!!! Hari ini kakak Kalki ulang tahun yang ke-2!” Kata Papa,
“Semoga Kakak Kalki sehat dan kuat! Dan belajar Bahasaaa Indooneesiiaaa… Karena bahasa ‘George’ tidak dimengerti oleh Papa..
Sekali lagi SELAMAT ULANG TAHUN YANG KE-2 untuk KALKI a.ƙ.a GUSCIL a.ƙ.a TEMON yang GANTENG”

Sayang,
Papa Kalki.

Kartu Ucapan Ultah ke-2 Kalki dari Mama

Di hari ulang tahun kakak Kalki hujan turun dengan deras dan… Papa, Mama, Adik Kavindra serta Kakak berada di rumah bersama-sama menonton kartun Beyond Beyond tapi nggak bisa benar-benar nonton karena harus mandiin Kalki lalu mandiin adik Kavindra yang pakai bak bayi di dalam rumah dibantu Kakak. Mama dan Papa memasak sup ayam untuk makan hari ini. Semalam sebelumnya Papa telah memasakkan jelly tumpuk dua rasa Melon dan Lychee sebagai kue ultah Kakak Kalki 🙂 maunya nanti dikasi lilin 2 buah untuk ditiup oleh Kakak 😀

Kipao
Kiboy
Kipop
Kalkiman…

Selamat ulang tahun ya sayang…
Semoga Kakak Kalki di ulang tahun kedua ini mendapatkan anugerah Tuhan yang terindah: menjadi anak yang sehat, sentosa, hebat, bahagia, kuat, pintar, berbakti, suputra, riang gembira, lancar belajar berbicara, senang menolong orang tua, pandai menjaga adik dan sayang kepada setiap anggota keluarga.

Mwuah mwuah mwuaaaah…. :-*