Quick Updating Kalki after 1 y/o?

Today is Kalki’s 1 year 1 month old. A.K.A 13 months already. When he was under 1 year, I used to update his progress each month. And then now I think his progress is not longer too significant as he was?

  1. Kalki is still a crawler, he learns to walk but not yet confident to make more steps. sometimes he makes his steps but later on he kneels down and starts crawling again 😀
  2. He screams a lot nowadays. Maybe because he is enthusiastic or his emotion is uttered by screaming. He screams and he looks happy. He shouts “Papapapapapa” a lot rather than mama. I know, you miss your papa, honey bear.
  3. He is pointing to something or somebody sometimes while he is carried or while he is sitting down.
  4. He would like to play to the kids in this neighborhood eagerly! He is interested to the loud noise by the children outside the house 😀 unfortunately Kalki catches a cold and I don’t let him play with the children to make the other kids not catch a cold too. however, Kalki is still actively playing inside the house and Opa takes him for a walk sometimes. Once when Kalki haven’t got fever and a cold I let him play with Dinda and other boys the neighbors’ kids. Sometimes I feed him outside too 🙂 But today is already Ramadhan, right?
  5. His teeth is gonna be 7! 4 upper incisor teeth and 3 down there :D. What I don’t like is that he bites me often! Biting my arm or my hand is still tolarable but my nipple??!!! It hurts!
  6. He is able to play alone, but I know it’s not good to let a child plays by himself.
  7. When he hears music, mostly he will dance. Sometimes he claps his hands to a performance around him which makes him happy 🙂
  8. His nappy time become changing, but he still enjoys taking a nap even though sometimes he is surprised by the sudden sound around here. >,<

Yeah, I made this update in a city. Here is noisier than in the village. But in the city or in the village is still the same, we will get all noise from different causes.. the vehicles sound, the shout of the neighbors, the cats, the dogs, the birds, TV, Radio, even when we close the door! And that’s very annoying when you have a baby to be taken a nap for!

Okay, it’s time to change his nappy/diaper! Bye, let us have fun a bit here… 😉

climbing the stairs

climbing the stairs

Dear Husband, Fatherhood is Sexy

Papa, Kalki, Mama

Papa, Kalki, Mama

Dear husband it has been almost 3 weeks we (me and kalki) stayed away from you. I mean we stay in my parents’ house for a while. taking a break from the routines living in the village we supposed to build our family together.

IMG01057-20131106-1439

By staying not so close to you, it made my eyes become clear seeing you as you. Not in a romantic way, you know. You’re the father of my baby and it’s already so cool. Before that, you’re the husband of mine and it’s so delightful. When we were in a relationship we were so far to each other, and we were full of fight. War by the phone. And after war we could do nothing except accept the distance.

24102013541

After being a husband and a wife, we fall in love again in a new way of stage. Aha, husband and wife… sounds so responsible and sensible doesn’t it? We’re not in a “LDR” anymore, baby. Then we got less fight I guess? But you admitted that you got more fight after our marriage… well, that’s hot, maybe. Maybe I just missed my honeymoon? It’s a big question, and very pretty childish for your ears.

IMG01527-20140207-1547

After we got baby Guscil, Kalki… we face the new world of a little family, you are a father and me as a mother and our child, Kalki. It’s a new happiness in our marriage and also a new challenge! You always help me as a rookie mother to take control over baby needs such as supporting me to keep breastfeeding, changing nappies, taking turn to look after Kalki, feeding him, taking him a bath and whatever I ask for help, you would help to raise our child together.

IMG01327-20140109-0803

You would sweep the floor and mop it afterwards everyday… you would cook for me even though you know it’s my responsibility as a wife and mother to nourish the family. I know you’re a great farmer, besides that you love your family so much. You take responsibility to take care your parents while your wife and son also live together with you. It’s a big deal.

Jess, Iqbal, Papa Clydonie

Jess, Iqbal, Papa Clydonie

You know everybody has a problem. That’s what we call it life, I love you, they like us, we dislike in-laws, you keep hatred for your enemies,  how naive, what a hypocrisy, let the rage, cry a lot, smile while laughing. It’s okay, they are all personal touches. Time will tell versus watch and learn. However the neighborhood keeps growing rumor to talk about, oh yeah, how sexy you are while cooking me a breakfast when I’m still scratch my cheek looking for pimples.

01112013590

That’s what I see as a sexy gentleman in your eyes. That your willingness to be patient when I’m not in the mood to entertain Kalki’s crank. We have the same feeling, the different thoughts. We have way too much different opinions vary from that variables. However we can unite our idea, that’s what we call it as a still-learning parents, right? Dear husband, you’re so sexy… It’s not about your aging aching old body, you can imagine it better! No no no, I’m not talking about sacrifice or even a heroic action figure. The way you handle your fussy wife towards your elderly parents and the baby between us is juts undefined.

IMG01846-20140311-0959 IMG01516-20140205-1124IMG01267-20131207-1147IMG01413-20140127-0826IMG01443-20140128-1602IMG01457-20140129-1501IMG01601-20140219-1348IMG01614-20140220-0748IMG01647-20140220-1407IMG01781-20140305-1659IMG01817-20140308-2035IMG01821-20140310-1150IMG01835-20140310-1310IMG01851-20140311-11090111201359423102013517IMG01754-20140305-084624102013540IMG01477-20140201-1053

IMG01551-20140210-1915

get over his baby fever attack

sementara kemarin sempat happy karena Kalki bisa main ke Sidoarjo-Surabaya…

malam lalu tiba-tiba Kiboy jadi anget badannya, trus pas mau aku ukur pakai termometer digital yang dibeliin papa di deket BRSU Tabanan, ternyata udah ngga bisa nyala lagi! Ya kaget, kan seingatku ini termometer masih bagus aja kok kemarin malam ngga bisa dipakai?! Apa karena sempat dibanting Kalkidoi??? Akhirnya Opa kalkipo menganjurkan pakai termometer biasa saja…

Kemarin sore.. rencana mama adalah beli keperluannya kalki seperti pospak (ngga siap bawa clodi-clodi) susu menyusui mama dan biskuit bayi… tapi badannya diraba oleh oma dan opa rasanya agak-agak sumer (istilah jawa kali ya..) gitu. pas diukur oleh opa pakai termometer raksa, suhu badannya  37,1 derajat celcius. Diluar sempat hujan seharian dari pagi tapi sempat berhenti, ujan lagi, berhenti, dan malam pun sempat juga hujan… saat hujan reda di sore hari, Kiboy kami ajak ke minimarket untuk beli barang keperluan. Udah pakai topi safari, jaket, kaus kaki, trus digendong pakai gendongan monyet (ransel).

malam harinya saat selesai ngasi makan kalki yang udah 2-3 hari enggan makan dengan lahap – padahal pada hari-hari pertama datang di Sidoarjo dimasakin omanya sup sayuran lengkap dengan makaroni, wortel, brokoli, tahu, tempe… makannya antusias kok – dia udah ngantuk. sekitar pukul 9-10 mama coba ukur suhu tubuhnya… jadi 37,8 derajat celcius! Sontak mama jadi cemas, dan upayakan Kalki banyak nyusui dan sambil mama skin-to-skin.

Setelah beberapa saat kemudian, mama coba ukur lagi suhu tubuhnya… jadinya kok malah 38 derajat celcius. Ya udah, mama langsung turun kasur dan ambil paracetamol tablet di baby bag kalki untuk ditumbuk dengan cobek.setelah itu aku masukkan ke zip-lock bag, dan aku bagi 1/4 nya dilarutkan ke air hangat. Lalu kalki yang kebetulan terbangun karena aku tinggal dari kasur tadi… aku coba kasi larutan paracetamol tersebut dan dia langsung mengernyit kepahitan dan menolak sendokan selanjutnya dari larutan obat tsb. aku akali dengan campur ASI supaya dia mau… eh tapi dia tetap emoh, dan kalo udah begitu mama cuma bisa selang-selingin dengan nyusu terus nawari larutan obat+ASI dan sambil nangis Kalki pun terpaksa mama cekokin juga obatnya sampai terminum habis. Trus mama neneni sambil skin-to-skin dan dia ngucur keringet banyak banget, langsung ganti baju 2 kali malam itu, mama pun negloni dia sambil stand-by nyodorin susu supaya dia banyak minum ASI.

Setelah itu bangun pagi Kalki aktif dan riang meski udah berkurang antusiasmenya ngga selincah sebelumnya, mama pun ukur juga suhu tubuhnya berkali-kali dan hasilnya 37,2 derajat celcius.. Tapi pagi ini kami bawa Kalki ke RS mitra Keluarga Waru, di depan perumahan. Mama yang baru pertama kali bawa kalki ke RS ini, langsung diturunkan oma didepan entrance dan nanya ke sekuriti tentang bagaimana daftar ke dokter spesialis anak, alhasil diantarkanlah mama sambil nggendong kalki ke komputer. Dan didaftarkan oleh sekuriti ke Spesialis Anak yang direkomendasikan oleh bapak sekuriti yang baik. Setelah daftar via komputer, next kami ke konter spesialis untuk meneruskan registrasi dengan nulis form dan bayar biaya admin Rp20,000 + biaya jasa dokter Rp115,00 total Rp135,000 kami akhirnya dapat nomor antrean masuk ke ruang dokter no. 102 oleh Dr Ahmad fauzin.

Di RS Mitra Keluarga Waru itu ada arena bermain anak-anak dan ada nursing room. Sempat lihat pintu tertutup yang ada tandanya “ibu menyusui”. kami pun menunggu di tempat duduk ruang tunggu dan ngga lama setelah itu langsung dipanggil oleh pengeras suara dan perawat pun memanggil masuk. Di dalam, Kalki di rebahkan di atas kasur dan diperiksa oleh dokter. Setelah menyampaikan bahwa kalki kemarin malam sempat panas sampai 38 derajat celcius dan agak enggan makan.. mama juga sempat menanyakan mengenai benjolan di belakang kepala kalki dekat leher. katanya itu normal dan biasanya kalau terkena radang tenggorokan itu akan sedikit membesar dan nanti akan kembali lagi mengecil. Selama tidak mengeras tidak apa-apa. Dipegang tengkuknya Kalki oleh dokternya katanya masih tidak apa-apa.

Setelah itu ditanya berapa berat terakhirnya kalkipo, aku bilang 11,2 kg… kayaknya tadi ngga sempat ditimbang deh. Ya sudah, setelah examination dokter dan perawat yang ramah-ramah itu selesai dan diagnosis serta resep dokter selesai, kami diminta untuk ke konter farmasi. Kami nebus obat berupa puyer penurun panas untuk kalki yang ada isi komposisinya Dumin 500mg tab 4.00, Ponstan 500mg tab 2.00, Pronicy 4mg tab 3.00, Ketricin 4mg tab 3.00, kertas puyer 15.00. diminum 4x 1 bks sehari saat demam. Dan ada antibiotiknya pula, Dexacef syrup 1.00. diminum 2x 5cc untuk 7 hari. Biaya nebus obatnya sebesar Rp67,500. Hummm! Duh biuuh, bingung… mama RUM (Rational Use of Medicine – penggunaan obat khususnya antibiotik secara rasional) aja atau patuh dengan resep anjuran dokter anaknya ya… 😦 Bagaimana pun juga Mama berdoa semoga kamu segera sehat kembali ya, sayang… Amin.

Meski sempat lihat ada ruang khusus yang disediakan untuk ibu-ibu menyusui ataupun mungkin ganti popok adik bayi.. aku belum sempat masuk kesana untuk just take a look maupun untuk menggunakan fasilitas tersebut. hanya saja selama menunggu di ruang tunggu farmasi yang dekat dengan entrance, aku lihat ada ibu-ibu berjilbab yang duduk nungguin nebus resep obat sambil nyusui anaknya, lho. Wah hebat! ngga sedikit kok keluarga yang bawa anak-anak dan juga bayi saat itu… tapi ada dua bayi yang sedang di nursing saat aku nungguin resep obatnya Kalkipo selesai, yang satu disusui dengan dot, yang satu dengan nenen langsung ke payudara ibunya :).

Mama sendiri ngga sempat nyusui Kalki di sana, karena kalki asik lihat-lihat sekitarnya, dan sempat mama gendong-gendong lihat bunga anggrek ungu dan putih dalam pot yang notabene artifisial sebagai penghias meja saja. Di RS Mitra Keluarga juga ada layanan pijat bayi, tapi aku sendiri ngga sempat cari tau atau nanya di meja informasi karena sibuk menyamankan Kalki. Ngasi kalki banyak minum air putih supaya suhunya turun dan snack biskuit bayi yang dibawa dari rumah. lalu pulang dari RS, mampir bentar beli semanggi di dekat ruko untuk sekalian ke Indomaret beli Koolfever dan Bye Bye Fever!!!

Quick Updating Kalki in May and June 2014

it has been a while not updating the statistic of Kalki…

Foto1909

May
Weight: 10,7 kg

Age: 1 Year

June
Weight: 11,2 kg
Height: 78 cm (standing)
Head Circumference: 49 cm

And Kalki is still breastfeeding! Yeay… God bless us for the next year! So he could graduate as a doctoral degree of AIMI ASI 😀

Unfortunately, Kalki sometimes bites my nipple! And it indeed hurts!!! 😦

Anyway, we are spending our vacation in Surabaya right now… Let’s enjoy the city with the World Cup fever 🙂 Ole Ola!

lessons from a 91 year old

Who doesn’t feel happy if your grandma and grandpope were able to turn 91?
Old grands always say their stories of experience and… wisdom.
As a grandchild of a my Sekartaji grandma, I would be happy too if my grandma turns 91 and counting… 😀 These are the secrets of Lola, Christine Dominguez’s grandma about her health and strength she could achieve until this year and ahead! X.O.X.O